saturday in valpo


Here's a wholllle lotta family. Sure, it may seem like small potatoes (maybe tiny potatoes?) to you people with your 200 person family reunions, but my fam hasn't all seen each other in quite some time. A couple weekends ago, my cousins were having a graduation party in Valparaiso, Indiana, and it became a makeshift family reunion and opportunity for everyone to meet Violet and new lil cousin Henry.


Purdue grads!


Emo Violet was having a really rough teething day. Actually, just before Mike took this photo, I asked her what time it was and she said "tooth hurty". LOLZ


Luckily Gommy and aunts and uncles and everyone was there to give snuggles.


And she actually had some smiley moments.


And of course she had to practice her ballroom dancing.



As the two newest members of the family, it was fun for Violet to meet Henry.


The next gen of the family begins!

butterscotch


WHAT IS THIS SCINTILLATING DELECTABLE FLAVOR



YEAH IM INTO IT


WHAT DO YOU MEAN DUM DUM I THOUGHT YOU SAID I WAS SMART *bats eyelashes* LOL GET IT?


I LOVE YOU MOMMY SO I WILL SHARE MY PRECIOUS CANDY. HERE LET ME SHOW YOU HOW TO DO IT.


NEED A MODEL FOR YOUR CANDY? HERE IS MY HEADSHOT


I BOOKED THAT JOB FER SURE



PS: I used to want a goldendoodle that I would name Butterscotch. I mean this dog LOOKS LIKE AN ADORABLE STUFFED ANIMAL for crying out loud. But then I realized I have no desire to own a dog. Sorry, Butterscotch, back to the pound. Ruh roh...

PPS: I really like butterscotch flavored things.

PPPS: So does Violet now. Ruh roh.

disco ball


When you're married to a photographer, any moment can turn into a photo shoot... Like for instance when you are walking down the street in Ferndale and you pass by a ridiculous club with a disco ball for a door. But I am not complaining because obsessive Violet documentation happens to be one of my favorite things, next to raindrops on roses and schnizel with noodles.








Until the next photo shoot!

rust belt market


So it turns out retail heaven exists, and it is in Ferndale, MI. The Rust Belt Market is a magical place where Kareny dreams come true. If I won a shopping spree to this place, the materialistic side of me that desires all things vintage and artsy would be extremely happy.











I had to suppress the urge to buy everything in sight, but I settled for one thing- this lovely vintage 1930's child's wooden chair. The back folds down to become another step for a little step stool.

sunny days & rainbows


The barrage of Violet photos continues. But you don't mind, do you? If there is any doubt, please just look at THAT DIMPLE and you will melt instantly.


And that lil tummy ain't so bad either.


I love the smell of lilacs, so last year late in the season we planted a bush. This year we've seen a tiny smattering of flowers. I've heard they bloom more and more with each year so maybe next spring we'll see a nice display.



She has such an adorable expressive face, that Violet.




Baby lettuce!


Tiny onion sprouts!


Daddy & daughter just being together.

colors


In the world of mom-ing, sometimes you gotta change things up so you don't go crazy. I thought Violet might be getting toward the age when she could start to color, so I brought out the crayons one long morning. Yeah yeah, I know I'm pushing it since she's not even a year and a half old yet, but I just can't wait to see the little creations that come from that imagination of hers...




'Cause I know there's a lot going on in that mind.



For now, she made the cutest lines to complement the heart I drew.


Annnnd then it was time for a little mom break... which can be attained through the above situation.

my name is karen

and here you will find things that i make and see.

Blog Archive