KMMR #2 dudes


Betcha thought I wasn't gonna get around to doing this again! Well, here I am with installment #2 of KAREN'S MARVELOUS MOVIE REVIEWS. Today's movie? Remember Me, starring Edward Cullen from Twilight and Claire from Lost. Btw TOTALLY major spoiler alertz because I just can't help myself.


JOSH GROBAN HERE I'VE GOT A SONG ABOUT REMEMBERING STUFF YOU SHOULD LISTEN.
Josh, where did you come from? Please go back to whereever you live when it's not Christmastime when for some reason people get obsessed with your completely bland version of "O Holy Night"
NO I PROMISE THIS SONG IS BETTER. IT SHOULD'VE BEEN THE THEME SONG OF THE MOVIE REMEMBER ME.
I thought it was the theme song from the movie Troy...
OH IT IS... I JUST THOUGHT IT COULD GET SOME MORE AIRPLAY.
Ok, Josh whatever... If you guys want some epic background music, click below as you continue reading.
THANKS OK BYE.




Ok, as the previous image suggests, the plot was a bit lacking. And by lacking, I mean lacking in good-ness, because it certainly wasn't lacking in drama or plot twists. Everyone in this dang movie was dealing with either seeing their parent murdered in front of them, dealing with the suicide of a family member, having a bad dad (bonus points for multiple characters dealing with that one), getting beat up by the cops, being overly sensitive, or just annoyingly attempting to put on an American accent. Side note: Why do Brits end up sounding Irish sometimes when they try to do American accents?


The silly thing is, I am sure a lot of people came to see this movie to see Edward Cullen in lovey dovey mode, yet he and Lost girl don't even meet until like 30 minutes in. And when they do, it's full of kitschy moments, like when they're on their first date at a restaurant and she's all "I always eat dessert first because you gotta carpe diem life n stuff" and it's supposed to be like whoa this girl is ADVENTUROUS. And then when the writers are like, "I know, let's put in a totally cliche scene where they get into a water fight that ends up with making out but to not make it cliche let's have them talk about how it is cliche that it is happening". DUMB.


Ok so blah blah blah all this stuff and whining happens and various dads keep failing to come through UNTIL THE VERY END. Robert Pattinson's dad is like finally gonna do a good dad deed and is like "Robert Pattinson, wait in my office while i do this thing" and Rob's all "Dad loves me I am content" followed by Rob walking to window in dad's office and looking out hopefully followed by slow pan out and you see he in in the World Trade Center followed by kids in a classroom where the teacher writes on the board "September 11, 2001" followed by Edward Cullen DYING. Vampires don't live forever after all, y'all! But yeah anyway, my reaction was as follows:

WHATTTT. DUMMMMB.


THE END.

Bonus: Just because I want to further prove my point that Josh Groban is amazingly hilarious, enjoy the following video:


HEY YOU HURT MY FEELINGS I SING GOOD.
Sure sure Josh... Sorry about that. Sing us out!



Until next time, folks!

4 comments:

Meghan April 9, 2010 at 11:39 AM  

Hahah!! That sounds like a truly awful movie.

Brad April 9, 2010 at 11:03 PM  

a) this is the hardest i've laughed at a KIC post

b) I read your whole review, and then at the very end I realized "OHHH this is that movie you already summarize/spoiled for me". The ending is still remarkable.

c) http://video.adultswim.com/tim-and-eric-awesome-show-great-job/groban-sings-casey.html

my name is karen. April 10, 2010 at 10:44 AM  

haha thanks! i am glad you were so overwhelmed with funniness that you didn't notice it was the same movie. as i recall i thought i gave a really thorough explanation.

and that video is awesome. i guess groban doesn't take himself TOO seriously...

Brett April 14, 2010 at 12:32 PM  

Awesome. :-D Also, you should totally be reading these if you aren't already.

Post a Comment

my name is karen

and here you will find things that i make and see.

Blog Archive